California - Do Not Sell My Info & Privacy Policy

Are you a resident of California? Read on. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) is a law that gives you rights over your personal information (“info” for short), subject to certain exemptions.

One of these is the right to opt-out of having your info sold. You can opt-out by clicking...

Do Not Sell My Info

WARNING: If you opt-out, we won’t be able to help you find a loan or other products/services that lenders and related (like pre-paid card, debt relief) providers in our network offer. You’ll have to re-submit your form, which lets us know you want us to sell your info so we can try to help you.

California Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 28, 2022

This “California Privacy Policy” has extra disclosures, just for California residents, about your personal information (“info” for short). This California Privacy Policy controls where there are conflicts with the Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this California Privacy Notice, except where a different definition is noted, “info” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or other information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

This California Privacy Policy supplements our Privacy Policy (which can be found at https://505loans.com/legal/privacy). Further, this California Privacy Policy applies only to the info we collect – if any – that is not already protected by federal privacy laws. Because we are subject to certain federal laws protecting your privacy and the privacy of your personal information, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the info subject to those federal laws is not subject to the CCPA and not covered by this California Privacy Policy.

Section 1. Summary of Your Privacy Rights

As a California resident,

  1. You have a right to know the general categories of info we collect about you, where we get your info, why we collect your info, the categories of third-parties that we share your info with, and why we share your info. (See Section 2)
  2. You have a right to request that we tell you what specific info we have about you. (See Section 3)
  3. You have a right to request that we delete your info. (See Section 4)
  4. You have a right to opt-out of having your info sold. (See “Do Not Sell My Info” link, above and Section 6.)
  5. You have a right for us not to discriminate against you for exercising these privacy rights.

The above rights are subject to certain legal exemptions, including, but not limited to, where the info is already protected by federal laws such as the GLBA or where granting a request would restrict our ability to comply with our legal obligations or exercise or defend legal claims.

Section 2. Right to Know - General Info

This chart summarizes the info we generally collect about you, why, and from where as well as who we share your info with and why.

Info Category Examples Do We Collect This Info About You? Why Do We Collect & Use? Where Do We Collect? Who Do We Share With? Why Do We Share?
A. Identifiers Name, email, phone, IP address Yes For us to provide services, market to you, analyze your use, conduct research, maintain security of our system and operations, and meet our legal compliance requirements. You give us this info, we get it automatically, we get it from third parties. Corporate affiliates, businesses in our network (like lenders), marketing partners, vendors (including cloud storage providers, data analytics providers), business or research partners / customers, potential business or research partners / customers, law enforcement, government authorities, parties that legally compel us to share your info. For third parties to provide products & services to you, market to you, analyze your use, conduct research, maintain security of their systems and operations, and meet their legal compliance requirements.
B. Info listed in the California Customer Records statute, §Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e) Name, signature, address, employment Yes Same as in Row A, above You give us this info, we get it from third parties Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
C. Protected info under California or federal law Age, military status Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row B, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
D. Commercial info Product or service provider sites you choose to navigate to Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
E. Biometric info Fingerprint, voice No N/A N/A N/A N/A
F. Internet or network activity Interaction with a site or ad Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
G. Geolocation info Physical location Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
H. Sensory info Olfactory info No N/A N/A N/A N/A
I. Professional, employment info Current employer, length of employment Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row B, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
J. Non-public education information per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99 Student financial info Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row B, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above
K. Inferences drawn from other info Interest in products or services related to what our business partners currently provide Yes Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above Same as in Row A, above

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of individuals under 16 years of age.

Section 3. Right to Know - Specific Info

You can request access to the specific info we have about you by sending an email with the Subject Line “CCPA Right to Know” to compliance@westbrandmarketing.com. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personal information on. In order to verify you, you must provide us with your [first and last name, email address, and physical address]. After we verify who you are, we’ll send you your info in electronic format that makes it easy for you to send to other companies, subject to any applicable exceptions.

You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf. The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing the letter of authorization or power of attorney to compliance@westbrandmarketing.com.

Section 4. Right to Delete

You can request we delete your info by sending an email with the Subject Line “CCPA Right to Delete” to compliance@westbrandmarketing.com. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personal information on. In order to verify you, you must provide us with your [first and last name, email address, and physical address]. Please list what info you’d like us to delete, using the categories listed in Section 2 above. After we verify who you are, we’ll delete and confirm deletion of your info, subject to any applicable exceptions.

You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf. The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing the letter of authorization or power of attorney to compliance@westbrandmarketing.com.

Section 5. Direct Marketing by Third Parties

We disclose info to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. California residents have the right to request information regarding such practices under California’s “Shine the Light” law. If you are a California resident and would like to inquire further, please email compliance@westbrandmarketing.com.

Section 6. Notice of Right to Opt-Out

We sell info as further detailed in Section 2 of this California Privacy Notice. If you wish to request an opt-out of such sales, you may do so by emailing us at compliance@westbrandmarketing.com or by clicking:

Do Not Sell My Info

WARNING: If you opt-out, we won’t be able to help you find a loan or other products/services that lenders and related (like pre-paid card, debt relief) providers in our network offer. You’ll have to re-submit your form, which lets us know you want us to sell your info so we can try to help you.

Further, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of the limited info that is gathered when you visit our sites for purposes of targeted digital advertising, we encourage you to visit the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising for more information about opting out of seeing targeted digital advertisements.

Section 7. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Policy or wish to exercise one of the privacy rights detailed above, please submit a rights request or otherwise contact us by emailing compliance@westbrandmarketing.com or sending a letter to:

West Brand Marketing LLC
1887 WHITNEY MESA DR #3697
HENDERSON, NV 89014

Important Disclaimers and Disclosures

IMPORTANT: The Operator of this website is not a lender, financial institution, loan broker or an agent of a lender or loan broker and does not make any credit decisions. You may not qualify with any lender for any loan amount, or you may qualify with a lender for an amount that is much lower than what you are seeking. This service, which connects consumers with eligible third party lenders, is free to consumers. This service does, however, receive payment from lenders for referring lead data to them. Although multiple factors dictate the order in which lenders have the opportunity to purchase a lead, the highest bidding lender will most often get the opportunity. Lenders may perform credit checks through any credit reporting bureau and may also verify the information that you provide on this form including social security number, address, phone number, employment history, bank account information etc. Information may be shared with non-lenders or other intermediary service providers (like us) to help you connect with a lender. This service works with many different kinds of lending partners, including tribal lending institutions. Federally recognized Indian tribes are independent sovereign nations and their wholly owned entities are generally not required to follow state and local laws regarding rates, fees and other loan related conditions. However, Indian tribes and their wholly owned entities are required to follow some applicable federal laws. If you are connected with a tribal entity, be sure to check their rates as they may carry higher interest rates when compared to state-licensed lenders. The Truth in Lending Act requires lenders to disclose rates, fees and other important conditions of a loan. After checking the terms, make a determination of whether or not you can afford the payments. We earnestly encourage you to reject any offer that is not within your financial means. Short-term, small-dollar loans are not a long term solution to financial hardship. You may also consider seeking professional advice regarding your financial circumstances and alternatives to loan products. Late payments of loans may result in additional fees or collection activities, or both. Each lender has its own terms and conditions. Please familiarize yourself with your lender’s policies for further information. Additionally, failure to repay your loan may carry nonpayment penalties and collection activities. Please review nonpayment terms with your lender directly. Every lender has a different renewal policy please review your particular lender’s renewal policy for more information.

State Availability: Lenders that participate in the services provided by this website do not offer loans in every state. If you are from a state that the lenders do not service, you will not be able to be connected to a lender. Our service does not constitute an offer or solicitation for any loan products that are prohibited by state law. Additionally, this is not a solicitation for any particular loan and is not a loan offer.

Advertiser Disclosure: This website offers a 100% free service that connects consumers with third-party lenders and partners. While this is a free service to consumers, third-party lenders or partners may provide the operator of this website with a referral fee for referring consumers to them.